I LoVe Imperfections... Soooo much more interesting than brand new!*!*!

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

ThiNk S*P*R*I*N*G "Frogs... Watering Cans"...

 OMG!*!*! Preparing for THE NEXT ARTIC BLAST OF SNOW, here in the Midwest!*!*!  In the meantime I'll "Dream-Of-Spring" while looking at some of my ViNtaGe FROGS & WATERING CAN Collectibles...

When Displaying "T*I*N*Y" Collectibles, 
they almost need to be "Framed" - "Set Apart"
from everything else -OR- They get lost...
This Old "SaLesMan's Display Cubby" with LETTERS, was a good choice to make the most of accenting these fun ViNtaGe F*I*N*D*S... 















**~ Stay Warm ~**
I just know the grass will be poking up
 in about 6 weeks???
Jeanine

Sunday, February 24, 2013

ViNtaGe Easter Bunnies *ChiPPy!-SHaBBy! S*T*Y*L*E...

Even though there is still snow on the ground, the fact is that *Easter Comes Early This Year* - Just 35 more days to be exact...  After visiting a few Shops yesterday, & seeing their Easter Displays,  I got motivated to pull-out my ViNtaGe Easter Collectibles...  Here's what developed for "This Year's" ViNtaGe Easter Vignette at home...

 ViNtaGe Paper Mache Bunnies...
~** Time~Worn & Tattered **~


Most FaVoRiTe
ViNTaGe Easter F*I*N*D...
**Easter Hat Candy Container**


I930's - 1940's 
Imagine receiving this on 
Easter Morning filled with Chocolates!*!*!




 Stacked ViNTaGe 
Easter Candy Boxes




 EASTER EGG COLOR TABLET PACKAGE 
has such great graphics!!!  








 The FaB ViNTaGe Tin 
with Daffodil Motif... 
Soooooo says S*P*R*I*N*G!*!*!




 ViNTaGe Rabbit Glass Candy Container...
"HaPPy Bunny" Egg Color Kit...













~ ViNTAGe Easter ~
Sooooo much more interesting than brand new!*!*!

Jeanine

Friday, February 22, 2013

It's ViNtaGe, It's WHiTe, It's S*H*A*B*B*Y...

Yet another **CaBiN-FeVer** Day here in Wisconsin...
We got "dumped-on" again ~ with MORE To Come...
Will the Sun ever shine???????????????
The ONLY WHITE I Truly LoVe is
ViNtaGe... ChiPPy... Crusty... Rusty... & Worn...

















Longing for My Monthly RoadSide SaLes
April - September
At Our Home...
Historic Cedarburg, Wisconsin


**Mark Your Calendar**
Rain, Shine, Or Snow
It's Happening 
1st Monthly S*A*L*E of the 2013 Season
A*P*R*I*L  27th


Wednesday, February 20, 2013

ViNTaGe FiNds I LoVe & **Vamp Over**...

 Glistening Chandeliers...   Fussy little Lamps...
ViNtAGe Mirrors with PaTiNa...


  LoVe the "FORM" on this Petite
 ViNtaGe Chandelier!*!*!
Sooooo ViNtaGe "Paris Apartment Decor"...
                                            




 Beauty is in the Eye of the Beholder...
Such is the case when it comes to an acquired
 "Natural Silver-Loss Patina" on Old Mirrors...
This one is over the top FaB!*!*! -
along with it's old gesso frame!!!




 Fussy Little ViNtaGe Boudoir Lamp
LoVe the *Stacked Glass Petal-Shaped* Center, 
and "ambiance light" it gives off...



 ~ Just VaMpiNg ~
Over this recent ViNtaGe Mirror F*I*N*D... 
 "Speckled" Silver Loss PaTiNa!*!*!
 - My FaVoRiTe!*!*!
~ B*E*S*T ~



~** My Weakness **~
ViNtaGe MiRRoRs 
Natural Time~Worn Chippy White Frames
SiLveR-Loss PaTiNa
Soooo Much more interesting than brand new!!!

Jeanine




Monday, February 18, 2013

Downton Abbey Servant's Bell ~ OMG!*!*!

For sometime now, Frog Husband and I have been enjoying or should I say "Have Been Hooked" on watching Masterpiece Theater's
 DOWNTON ABBEY...
We spent many a cozy winter afternoon, taking a coffee break - Catching Up to this year's Season Three...  This was such a special treat for me ~ NEVER BEFORE, BOTH OF US BEING HOME MID-DAY DURING THE WEEK...
**********
  I had fallen in  love with many things
about "Downton"~ especially the
ringing of the **Servant's Bell** at the
beginning of each episode...

 OMG!*!*!  ~  OMG!*!*!  ~  OMG!*!*!
~** ToDay's BiRthDAy SuRpRisE **~
Y*E*S - It Is "The Servant's BeLL"...



Sweet *Frog Husband* Surprised me with this
 ViNTAGe "Servant's Bell"
Soooooo similar to the ones seen on Downton Abbey... Although not Black with Shiny Brass ~
  - I JuSt L*O*V*E the PaTiNa on This One
and wouldn't want it any other way!*!*!
FaB time~worn PaTiNa!*!*!
The "Ring Tone" is exactly the same...




Downton Abbey's 
Servant Bells...

Although last night's Season Finale
was quite a downer ~ "What were they thinking"???  We're Still looking forward to Season Four...

Jeanine

Sunday, February 17, 2013

OMG!*!*! ViNtaGe Tole with Birdie!*!*!

I'm "Trying" To
**~ THiNk SPriNg ~**
Weather Report here in Wisconsin
Sunny!!! ~ 13 Degrees...

 Just AwEsoMe F*I*N*D
Helps me **Think Spring**
V*I*N*T*A*G*E
 Tole...  Birdie... Flowers...




 PeRfeCTly ChiPPy!*!*!
NATURAL Time~Worn PaTiNa, 
in all the right places...








Wonderful Hints 
Chippy Old Paint & Rust!*!*!
~** ImPeRFeCtioNs **~
Sooooo much more interesting than brand new!!!











I found the PeRfeCt SPOT for It!*!*!

How is *Your Weekend* moving along???
I'll be STAYING PUT ToDay
working on this and that in-the-house...

Jeanine

Friday, February 15, 2013

It's ChiPPy... It's SHaBBy... It's WHiTe... It's ViNtaGe...

Looking to "Freshen-Up"
your SHaBBy Cottage Home with a
 One-Of-A-Kind * ViNtaGe F*I*N*D???
With Flea Markets few & far between in the dead of Winter
 - especially here in the Midwest, I've listed a few of my
 "SeLeCt SHaBBies" FOR SALE on ebay...

 Just AwEsoMe Architectural SaLvaGe 
 CLOSES MONDAY EVENING...




ViNtaGe Basket
Perfect to display with
 Fresh Flowers, Dried Hydrangeas, or left unadorned/by itself...
No Reserve on this one!!!
CLOSES TUESDAY EVENING... 



 Just K*I*L*L*E*R 
Re-Purposed Architectral SaLVaGe 
Wooden Candelabra
Soooooo Jeanne d' Arc Style...
CLOSES MONDAY EVENING...




PeRfeCtLy ChiPPy
ViNtaGe Wall Shelf
CLOSES SUNDAY EVENING...

For those of you who live afar & cannot make to any of my
 FaB Selling Venues, NOW IS YOUR CHANCE to own
 A Unique ChiPPy!-SHaBBy! ViNtaGe F*I*N*D...

Bidding on Ebay is E*A*S*Y!!!
There are "tutorials" on their site...
PayPal makes it easy to pay & you can use a credit card...
If you have any questions - 
I'd be happy to walk you through it...

 Let's Get The 
 **~BiDDiNG ExCiTeMeNt~**
Started!*!*!
**Good Luck**

** CLICK THIS LINK  **

Thursday, February 14, 2013

It's VaLenTiNe's Day!*!*!

**~ Hope Your Day is Sweet ~**

 My favorite V*A*L*E*N*T*I*N*E
Cookie Recipe
**Silver Palate Cookbook**









ViNtaGe Heart Tin...
XOXO
Jeanine

Wednesday, February 13, 2013

**LoVe Is In The Air** H*E*A*R*T*S... ANGELS... FLOWERS...

I've Had the WoRst Case Of **CaBiN-FeVer**
The Sun Finally came out for just a bit TODAY, 
here in Wisconsin ~ Nows it's back to Cloudy & Grey Again...
I'd Say It's Time to Get Motivated & Hop On Over to a
 BLOG PaRTy!*!*!
Linking Up with
 "TIMEWASHED"

 With VaLenTiNe's Day
TOMORROW
It makes me think not only of Delightful Decadent "Sweet-Treats"
but also the LoVeLy Sweetness of
 Angels... Cherubs... Fairies... Hearts... & Flowers... 
 L*O*V*E



 I've had this "Sweet Fairy-Like Angel Statue"
 in my personal collection for quite some time...
Adorned With 
 ~**White-On-White**~ 
ViNtaGe Millinery Flower Swag...



 A ViNtaGe "Costume-Jewelery" Heart Ring sets off this bouquet with a 
**Hint-Of-Bling**




The Fairy/Angel is not for SaLe
but the Wonderfully ChiPPy
Architectural Candelabra
 is currently *Up-For-Bid*
 On my Ebay Selling Page
******
Now hop on over to
to enjoy all the other
BLISSFUL WHITES 
WEDNESDAY
LISTINGS...

Jeanine

Sunday, February 10, 2013

SNEAK P*E*E*K ~ UnWraPPing FLEA MARKET F*I*N*D*S...

What's **More~Fun** than ShoPPing a Flea?????
UnLoading... UnWrapping...
  "Your ViNtaGe F*I*N*D*S"
**~ SNEAK-PEEK ~**
ShoPPing SHaBBies @
Yesterday's Flea - Grayslake, Illinois...






 I ALWAYS LoVE ShoPPing Carla's Booth...
ALWAYS a pleasure to chit-chat with her...
Most ALWAYS come away with a crusty... rusty... FiNd!*!*!




 Diane Passi's Displays are "beyond words"...
Over the years I have netted some of my
 Most FaVoRite KEEPER-FiNds from her!*!*!
Over-The-Top FaB Display Ideas...
BeSt Eye for INDUSTRIAL...



 Susie is "All About B*L*I*N*G
Most Shows she sells out!!!
Each ViNtaGe Bottle is adorned with ViNtaGe Jewelry Fragments
One-Of-A-Kind F*I*N*D*S...



 I LoVed this ViNtaGe Cooler!!!
Just FaB time-worn character...
However, I choose to pass it by ~ although shabby,
just a bit "too country" and dark...








With the "sun shinning" for a while yesterday,
 2 Dealers Set-Up Outside at Grayslake...
  JOE ALWAYS has a SHaBBy For Me!*!*!

It's raining buckets here in Wisconsin TODAY
and the Sun NEVER CAME OUT...
How many days till S*P*R*I*N*G???

Jeanine