I LoVe Imperfections...
chipped... salvaged... tattered... worn... rusty... crusty...

Monday, June 27, 2016

ELKHORN FLEA *THE CALM After-The-Storm*


From TORRENTIAL RAIN
to SunShine!*!*!
SELLING ChiPPy-SHaBBy ViNtaGe Finds
JUNE 2016  ELKHORN FLEA - WI




OMG!*!*!   OMG!*!*!  OMG!*!*!
Firstly, us Dealers Battled 90 Degree Temps & Extreme Humidity upon set up THIS PAST SATURDAY Afternoon...  ON SUNDAY, for a good part of the morning ~ WE BRAVED "TORRENTIAL RAINS" till the S*U*N came out around 10am, along with the ShoPPers!!!





Anticipating SOME RAIN, I brought a lot of METAL
 for areas outside the tent line...
PeRfeCtLy RuSty-Crusty METAL PLANT STAND
 *My FaVoriTe Item in the Booth* 
Sooooooo Hard-to-Part-With!*!*!



 I Was R*E*A*L*L*Y TEMPED TO "HOOK-UP" 
This ViNtaGe Pink Flamingo Garden Sprinkler
During Saturday's 90 Degree/Humid Temps 
while we were setting up!!!

*Just KiLLer ViNtaGe Aqua & White Metal Trash Can*
found the PeRfeCt New Home!!!
Original Paint ~ Aqua INSIDE as well, with 
subtle hints of rust PaTiNa...




Almost A Keeper Find!*!*! 
This cute couple netted an AwEsoMe 
Antique Architectural SaLvaGe Pediment
 ~ BeSt~!!!
S*O*L*D



ViNtaGe "Maid-Of-Honor"
Scale with Robin & Cherries
SOLD



THIS Lucky ChiPPy-SHaBBy SHoPPeR Netted
My FaVoRite Plant Stand Display!*!*! 
Bittersweet to see it go...




JuSt About Everything is SOLD in this rainy pic...
LoVe the Cast Iron Fireplace Surround Framing the Statue!*!*!



~ AwEsoMe Cubby Cabinet ~
S*O*L*D




This is the first Mother Mary Statue I've ever seen 
with a B*I*R*D at her feet...




AwEsoMe ViNtaGe Iron Candelabra Chandelier
 with original chippy-white paint...
First to sell as the rain was letting up...





I LoVe Fussy Little Display Cabinets
to show-off your small "pretties"...
SOLD



PeRfeCtLy ChiPPy
Metal Shelf Display Box with Rose Decal
~ SOLD ~

*~JuSt Sweet~*
Enamel Flower Pitcher
 Dinged in all the right places!
SOLD



 I was Very Thankful that the Day Turned Around
with the SUN Coming Out & SHaBBy ShoPPers abounding!!!  
Thank Y*O*U Soooooo Much ChiPPy-SHaBBy ShoPPeRs
~* Y*O*U Are Greatly Appreciated ~*

I JuSt LoVe when ShoPPers Tell Me
~*Their House is FULL of my ChiPPy-SHaBBy Finds*~
It makes me happy to know My Style Brings Joy to Others!*!*!

N*E*X*T - UP
Shop-My-SHaBBies
in Door County Wisconsin
TUESDAY, JULY 26th
**Visit My SideBar for MORE DETAILS**

*************
 REMINDER   ~   JULY 23RD
SaLe at ChiPPy-SHaBBy's House is CANCELLED
**Road Closure Issues for 2 Months** 
Sad To Say...


Monday, June 20, 2016

JUNE 26th -2016 Elkhorn Flea - Wisconsin...



E*L*K*H*O*R*N
  ANTIQUE FLEA MARKET
Wisconsin

~ S*H*O*P  ~
ChiPPy-SHaBBy
Along with 
**500** + ViNtaGe Dealers
Rain -Or- Shine 






Thursday, June 16, 2016

Hot ViNtaGe Fun IN-THE-SUMMERTIME!*!*!


OMG!*!*!
WhiMsiCaL
 ViNtaGe Garden Sprinklers!*!*!


P*I*N*K  FLAMINGO!*!*!
~*JuSt AwEsoMe ViNtaGe Flamingo Sprinkler *~
 With temps in the 90's last Saturday,
Frog Husband & I "Powdered-Up"
This FaB ViNtaGe Pink Flamingo Sprinkler!!!



Cranked Full-Blast!*!*!
AwEsoMe Rusty... Crusty... PaTiNa!*!*!




Some years back at one of my ChiPPy-SHaBBy Home Sales,
we had this ViNtaGe BEEHIVE SPRINKLER cooling off
 some of the kids that were tagging along with Mom...
~*HOW FUN*~




Look at those *Sweet Metal Bees*!*!*!
 

** NEXT - UP **
Come Shop My SHaBBies

Along with 500 More ViNtaGe Dealers
Sunday, - J*U*N*E 26th
ELKHORN FLEA
Walworth County Fairgrounds
Elkhorn, Wisconsin
**More Details On This Blog's SideBar**

 

Saturday, June 11, 2016

ChiPPy-SHaBBy Mid-Summer SaLe, At Our Home - CANCELLED...


Soooo Sorry to Disappoint!!!
We just got word that the Major Intersection that routes
 EVERYONE past our HOME, will be COMPLETELY CLOSED 
 for the Next 2 Months (July & August)...
There is *NO Easy Way* to Re-route ChiPPy-SHaBBy ShoPPers...
Infact,- NO detour Signs will even be posted!!!
Sooooooo, with this in mind, - I have opted to
 CANCEL My July 23rd
 HOME SaLe ~ THIS YEAR...

Do Visit My SideBar for MORE
UpComing ChiPPy-SHaBBy Selling Venues, With
 ELKHORN FLEA
*~ UP NEXT ~*
JUNE 26th, 2016
Walworth County Fairgrounds,
Elkhorn, Wisconsin

 

Friday, June 3, 2016

Re-Purposed Garden Planter CONTAINERS...

 Flat-Back Funnel ~ Now Hanging Planter
PeRfeCt for a Fence like this or even a Garden Shed Door...



 Re-Purposed Metal Ice Cream Container
Dehns Ice Cream ~ Green Bay Wisconsin
LoVe the Vibrant Colors!*!*!



Re-Purposed Dustpans 
with succulent plants...
Fun in a grouping!!!







IRON FOUNDRY PIECE 
**STAMPED CHICAGO**
~Re-Purposed Planter ~


Have A Great Weekend!*!*!
~ The Summer Season is Finally Here ~